ALL LEAGUE SELECTIONS
2000-2001 GIRLS BASKETBALL
* Five Special recognition - 7 1st team - 7 2nd team
MT HAMILTON DIVISION
Award | Name | School | Yr | Position |
MVP |
Kristen Iwanaga | Mitty | Sr | G |
Sr of the Year | Muna Hamouie | Leland | Sr | C |
Jr of the Year | Jenny Brown | Westmont | Jr | G |
So of the Year | Lindsay Harris | Valley Christian | So | G |
Fr of the Year | Tracey Walker | Valley Christian | Fr | G |
Coach of the Year | Matt Haniger | Mitty | ||
|
||||
First Team | Hauh Uong | Mt Pleasant | Sr | G |
First Team | Mary Eileen Gallagher | Mitty | So | F |
First Team | Jenna Green | Mitty | So | C |
First Team | Khalilah Daniels | Mitty | So | F |
First Team | Katie Passalacqua | Presentation | Sr | F |
First Team | Jacqui Pacheco | Leland | So | G |
First Team | Monique Coquilla | Mitty | So | G |
|
||||
Second Team | Vanessa Pina | Leland | Sr | G |
Second Team | Sabrina Santa Cruz | Independence | Sr | G |
Second Team | Nicol Yawasky | Presentation | So | C |
Second Team | Alison Sandman | Mitty | Jr | F |
Second Team | Mia Takahashi | Westmont | Sr | C |
Second Team | Heather Graham | Leland | Sr | F |
Second Team | Katherine McLaughlin | Presentation | Sr | F |
SANTA TERESA DIVISION
Award | Name | School | Yr | Position |
MVP |
Morgan McGill | Del Mar | Jr | F |
MVP | Pam Tambini | Piedmont Hills | Soph | F |
MVP | Kim Schlief | Leigh | Sr | F |
Fr of the Year | Ali Mollet | Del Mar | Fr | G |
Coach of the Year | Kathy Harris | Piedmont Hills | ||
|
||||
First Team | Pam Tambini | Piedmont Hills | So | F |
First Team | Lacey Johnson | Prospect | Jr | G |
First Team | Tamsen Lee | Gunderson | Jrr | F |
First Team | Ali Mollet | Del Mar | Fr | G |
First Team | Michelle Taylor | Leigh | Jr | F |
First Team | Tava Lebbherz | Santa Teresa | Jr | F |
First Team | Alicia Ingram | Piedmont Hills | Sr | C |
|
||||
Second Team | Erin Yamamoto | Piedmont Hills | Sr | G |
Second Team | Matea Lisica | Prospect | Jr | F |
Second Team | Fallon Smith | Gunderson | Jr | G |
Second Team | Danica Davis | Del Mar | Sr | G |
Second Team | Kerry Yamamoto | Leigh | Jr | G |
Second Team | Covina Cordova | Santa Teresa | Jr | G |
Second Team | Kelly Bakken | Pioneer | Jr | F |
WEST VALLEY DIVISION
Award | Name | School | Yr | Position |
MVP |
Usha Philip | Andrew Hill | ||
MVP | Marilou Bibat | Silver Creek | ||
Sr. of the Year | Noreen Amituanai | Overfelt | ||
Jr. of the Year | Jury Manzano | Silver Creek | ||
Fr of the Year | Tamika Vaugh | Overfelt | ||
Coach of the Year | Xavier Cook | Silver Creek | ||
|
||||
First Team | Van Troung | San Jose | NA | NA |
First Team | Grace Martinez | Overfelt | NA | NA |
First Team | Rena Rico | Silver Creek | NA | NA |
First Team | Crystal Trumbo | Yerba Buena | NA | NA |
First Team | Paris Porter | Lincoln | NA | NA |
First Team | Joyce DelRosario | Andrew Hill | NA | NA |
First Team | Caitlin Steffeck | Branham | NA | NA |
|
||||
Second Team | Laura Nixon | Lincoln | NA | NA |
Second Team | Ruby Fealoufia | Overfelt | NA | NA |
Second Team | Fritzie Villegas | Silver Creek | NA | NA |
Second Team | Amalia Revuelta | Andrew Hill | NA | NA |
Second Team | Sarah Miller | Branham | NA | NA |
Second Team | Tina Nguyen | Yerba Buena | NA | NA |
Second Team | Alicia Ouellete | Lincoln | NA | NA |