BVAL

ALL LEAGUE SELECTIONS
FOOTBALL 1999

MT HAMILTON DIVISION

MVP

Nick Gardiner Sr. Oak Grove

Offensive Player of the Year

Antwon Guidry Jr. Leigh

Defensive Player of the Year

Joe Maningo Sr. Overfelt

Senior of the Year

Kevin Ernst
Kellen Taylor
Sr.
Sr.
Leland
Oak Grove

Junior of the Year

Jason Harrison Jr. Gunderson

Sophmore of the Year

Chris Bolding So. Gunderson

Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman

Tony Padilla
Mike Henderson
Sr.
Sr.
Valley Christian
Santa Teresa

Most Outstanding Defensive Lineman

Ryan Jackson Sr. Valley Christian

Most Outstanding Defensive Back

G.B. Wilson Sr. Oak Grove

Most Outstanding Offensive Back

Ricky Wester
Heath Ferreria
Sr.
Jr.
Leigh
Valley Christian

Most Outstanding Receiver

Ramon Payne Sr. Gunderson

Most Ouststanding Linebacker

Jimmy Adam Sr. Oak Grove

Special Teams Player of the Year

Shane Brown Sr. Leland

 

SANTA TERESA DIVISION

MVP

Mike Weins Sr. Pioneer

Senior of the Year

Dave Macchi Sr. Willow Glen

Junior of the Year

Sal Washington Jr. Prospect

Sophmore of the Year

Jacob French So. Pioneer

Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman

Dan Egger Sr. Del Mar

Most Outstanding Defensive Lineman

Aaron Williams Sr. Piedmont Hills

Most Outstanding Defensive Back

Darnell Warren Sr. Piedmont Hills

Most Outstanding Offensive Back

Jordan Willams Sr. Prospect

Most Outstanding Receiver

Brian Davis Sr. Pioneer

Most Outstanding Linebacker

Jeff Berger Sr. Del Mar

Utility Player of the Year

Heavi Williams Jr. Del Mar

FIRST TEAM

POS

ATHLETE YR SCHOOL
REC AJ Bolden Jr. Independence
REC Will Rideau Sr. Willow Glen
QB Jason Campbell Jr. Del Mar
RB Leon Thomas Sr. Willow Glen
RB Victor Jones Jr. Piedmont Hills
RB Donald Austin Sr. Prospect
OL Jeremiah Evans Sr. Prospect
OL Ben D'Antonio Sr. Willow Glen
OL Josh McDonnell Jr. Pioneer
OL Steve LaRussa Jr. Pioneer
TE Ben Holmes Sr. Westmont
DL Jerry Walker Jr. Del Mar
DL Nick DaValle Jr. Pioneer
DL David Inda Sr. Piedmont Hills
DL Travis Gorman Sr. Prospect
LB Landers Niven Sr. Pioneer
LB James Rumohr Sr. Independence
LB Andy Rodriquez Jr. Piedmont Hills
DB Dan Scheffer Jr. Pioneer
DB Andrew Helling Sr. Prospect
DB Chris McSwain Jr. Del Mar

SECOND TEAM

POS

ATHLETE YR SCHOOL
REC Reuben Masten Sr. Del Mar
REC Adam Antolin Sr. Westmon
QB Tim Scheffer Jr. Pioneer
RB Eric Mukuno Sr. Piedmont Hills
RB Mike Hilbert Sr. Westmont
RB Vu Nguyen Sr. Del Mar
OL Sal Baglione Sr. Pioneer
OL Rodney Escalante Jr. Piedmont Hills
OL Robert Alvarez Sr. Piedmont Hills
OL Gabe Bustos Sr. Del Mar
OL Carl Simien Jr. Prospect
TE Travis Murdock Sr. Pioneer
DL Dave Horner Jr. Westmont
DL Andrew Sanchez Sr. Del Mar
DL Mark Rivas Sr. Independence
DL Shane Esposito Sr. Pioneer
LB Adam Ferla Sr. Pioneer
LB Kyran Warren Sr. Willow Glen
LB Tony LaVista Sr. Westmont
DB Eric Hayes Jr. Piedmont Hills
DB Brian Shouse Sr. Prospect
DB Jerrod Selig Sr. Del Mar

 

WEST VALLEY DIVISION

MVP

Julian Jimenez
Clay Minier
Sr.
Sr.
Andrew Hill
Andrew Hill

Junior of the Year

Taj Stone Jr. Andrew Hill

Sophmore of the Year

Tyler Silva So. Lincoln

Most Outstanding  Lineman

John Terrell Jr. Andrew Hill

Most Outstanding Defensive Lineman

Ike Ohiomu Sr. Mt. Pleasant

Most Outstanding Defensive Back

Tim House Sr. Silver Creek

Most Outstanding Back

Leonard Vigil Sr. Silver Creek

FIRST TEAM

POS

ATHLETE YR SCHOOL
QB Izayas Castillo Jr. Silver Creek
RB Kevin Stewart Sr. James Lick
RB Ray Farias Sr. Lincoln
WR Steve Sanitago Sr. James Lick
WR Gabe Cabrerra Sr. Silver Creek
TE Cliff Minier Jr. Andrew Hill
OL Jesus Guerrero Jr. Mt. Pleasant
OL Eddie Arias Sr. Andrew Hill
OL Ken Jocewicz Sr. Silver Creek
OL David Dirkmont Jr. Silver Creek
OL Chris Smith Sr. Lincoln
UTL Ryan Quarles Jr. Andrew Hill
LB David Cao Sr. Andrew Hill
LB Ben Marshall Sr. Lincoln
LB Terrell Howard Jr. Silver Creek
LB Rickey Ponce Sr. James Lick
DB Coshawn Smith Jr. Andrew Hill
DB Nick Neves Sr. Mt. Pleasant
DB Joseph Tiopan Sr. James Lick
DB Mike Smith Sr. Silver Creek
LINE Phillp Redmond Jr. Andrew Hill
LINE Carlos Martinez Jr. Silver Creek
LINE Russell Terao So. Lincoln
KICKER Martha Lopez Sr. Andrew Hill

SECOND TEAM

POS

ATHLETE YR SCHOOL
QB Joe Rodriquez Sr. San Jose
RB Adrian Cabajai Sr. Mt. Pleasant
RB Felipe Avelar Sr. Silver Creek
WR Jason Lauro Jr. Lincoln
WR Sal Garcia Sr. San Jose
TE Hakeem Lee Jr. Silver Creek
OL Mike Ortiz Sr. Yerba Buena
OL Robert Suarez Sr. San Jose
OL Raman Dhillon Sr. Andrew Hill
OL Eric Patao Sr. Silver Creek
OL Gerardo Martinez Jr. James Lick
UTL Jermaine Monroe Jr. Yerba Buena
LB Armando Loera Jr. San Jose
LB Alex Vargas Sr. Yerba Buena
LB Rene Fernandez Jr. Yerba Buena
LB Tim Higbee Jr. Lincoln
DB Armando Carrasco Jr. San Jose
DB Daniel Bernardo Sr. Yerba Buena
DB Henry Morado Sr. Lincoln
DB Anthony Nunes Sr. Silver Creek
LINE Rolando Perez Sr. James Lick
LINE Javier Villarreal Jr. Andrew Hill
LINE Ken Fong Jr. Silver Creek
KICKER Noel Ruiz So. Yerba Buena